Thanks to our sponsors:

View all sponsors

2018 Voters’ Guide to the Cook County Primary

WTTW’s 2018 Voters’ Guide to the Cook County Primary is an online resource designed to inform voters about the candidates running for office in the March 20 election. Learn more.

Commissioner, Metropolitan Water Reclamation District (6-Year Term) | See this guide

Democratic
Marcelino Garcia: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time
Debra Shore
Kari K. Steele
Martin J. Durkan

Green
Karen Roothaan
Tammie Felicia Vinson
Christopher Anthony: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time

Republican
R. Cary Capparelli
Shundar Lin


Commissioner, Metropolitan Water Reclamation District (2-Year Term) | See this guide

Democratic
Kimberly Neely DuBuclet

Green
Rachel Wales


Board President, Cook County | See this guide

Democratic
Toni Preckwinkle
Bob Fioretti: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time


Clerk, Cook County | See this guide

Democratic
Karen A. Yarbrough
Jan Kowalski McDonald*

*Candidate has been removed from the ballot, but her name will still appear because of printing deadlines. A vote for her will not be counted.


Sheriff, Cook County

Democratic
Thomas J. Dart


Treasurer, Cook County | See this guide

Democratic
Peter Gariepy
Maria Pappas


Assessor, Cook County | See this guide

Democratic
Joseph Berrios: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time
Frederick ‘Fritz’ Kaegi
Andrea Raila


Commissioner, 1st County Board District | See this guide

Democratic
Richard R. Boykin
Brandon Johnson


Commissioner, 2nd County Board District | See this guide

Democratic
Paul J. Montes II
Dennis Deer
Lupe Aguirre
Darryl D. Smith: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time
Eddie Johnson III: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time


Commissioner, 3rd County Board District | See this guide

Democratic
Joshua Gray
Bill Lowry
Patricia Horton
Charise A. Williams
Steven R. Wolfe
Erick M. Nickerson
Horace ‘Washington’ Howard

Republican
George Blakemore: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time


Commissioner, 4th County Board District | See this guide

Democratic
Maria M. Barlow
Stanley S. Moore
Marcel Bright
Gaylon Alcaraz


Commissioner, 5th County Board District | See this guide

Democratic
Deborah Sims: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time
Timothy ‘Tim’ Parker
Audrey Lynn Tanksley: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time


Commissioner, 6th County Board District | See this guide

Democratic
Patricia Joan Murphy
Louis Presta
Donna Miller


Commissioner, 7th County Board District | See this guide

Democratic
Angeles Sandoval
Alma E. Anaya


Commissioner, 8th County Board District | See this guide

Democratic
Luis Arroyo Jr.: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time

Republican
Walter Zarnecki: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time
Renne ‘Tex’ Chavez: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time


Commissioner, 9th County Board District | See this guide

Democratic
Frank L. McPartlin

Republican
Peter N. Silvestri


Commissioner, 10th County Board District | See this guide

Democratic
Bridget Gainer
Mary Ann Kosiak: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time


Commissioner, 11th County Board District | See this guide

Democratic
John P. Daley

Republican
Carl Segvich
Steven S. Graves


Commissioner, 12th County Board District | See this guide

Democratic
John Fritchey
Bridget Degnen


Commissioner, 13th County Board District | See this guide

Democratic
Bushra Amiwala
Larry Suffredin
Daniel Foster

Republican
Chris J. Hanusiak


Commissioner, 14th County Board District | See this guide

Democratic
Scott R. Britton

Republican
Gregg Goslin: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time


Commissioner, 15th County Board District | See this guide

Democratic
Kevin B. Morrison
Ravi Raju: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time.

Republican
Timothy Owen Schneider


Commissioner, 16th County Board District | See this guide

Democratic
Jeffrey R. Tobolski: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time


Commissioner, 17th County Board District | See this guide

Democratic
Abdelnasser Rashid

Republican
Sean M. Morrison


Commissioner, Board of Review 2nd District

Democratic
Michael Cabonargi: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time


Commissioner, Board of Review 3rd District

Democratic
Larry Rogers, Jr.: Did not participate in Candidate Free Time

About Candidate Free Time

WTTW’s 2018 Voters’ Guide to the Cook County Primary is an online resource designed to inform voters about the candidates running for office in the March 20 election.

Candidates were given two minutes to tell voters where they stand on the issues, why they feel they are best qualified and what they intend to do if elected or re-elected. The messages were recorded at the WTTW studios at no cost to the candidates.

The Voters’ Guide is an online version of Candidate Free Time, pioneered by WTTW in the 1992 race for U.S. Senate. This year’s Candidate Free Time is produced with and underwritten in part by the League of Women Voters of Cook County.

Back to top.